Privacy Policy

Introduction

ProSys Innovative Packaging Equipment respects its customers’ privacy. This policy describes our commitment to keeping that information secure.

 

How Information is Collected and Used

We will never give away information about our users. Information collected is used to deliver the most effective content to our web site visitors. We collect information in order to gauge page popularity, analyze traffic patterns on our site and guide development of other improvements to our web site. Any e-mails sent to us that provide personally identifiable information about you will be used exclusively to respond to your inquiry. We will not sell, rent or otherwise disclose that information to third parties. Due to the fact that some of the information you provide may not be encrypted, we cannot guarantee the confidentiality of all the information during transmission.

 

Use of Cookies

Cookies are an industry standard means of maintaining security and facilitating user sessions throughout the pages and activities on a website. Temporary cookies are loaded on the user’s memory and deleted when the user ends the session. ProSys Innovative Packaging Equipment may collect cookies on this website to capture information about page visits. This information is anonymous and used for internal purposes only.

 

Concerned users can configure their browser to prompt them if a cookie is requested. If they deny accepting the cookie they may not be able to access or use all the site functions that would otherwise be available.

 

Use and Retention of Personal Information

Examples of “use” of this information that you have given voluntarily are: marketing, informing you of promotions, responding to questions, complying with our legal obligations, and staffing needs.

 

Sharing your Personal Information with Others

ProSys Innovative Packaging Equipment will not share or sell your information with or to any person or entity other than one of its subsidiaries, affiliates or representatives unless we have your permission to do so or in accordance with the terms of this policy. Examples of persons or entities with which we may share information include:

  • Independent brokers to whom we have forwarded your information for follow up where you have expressed an interest; or
  • Third parties, who will only be provided such information as is necessary in the circumstances.
  • We will share information with third parties when we are compelled by law to do so.

 

Security of your Personal Information

After we have collected your personal information, we use both physical and electronic security methods to retain your information securely. We only allow authorized personnel to access information collected from our website.

In connection with any application, request or enquiry you make, some information may be made available to ProSys Innovative Packaging Equipment affiliates, some of which may be based in countries that do not have privacy laws.

 

ProSys Innovative Packaging Equipment advocates that people carefully consider what information they share and with whom they share it. We recommend that everyone develop good security habits. These include protecting and regularly changing your password, using computer virus protection, logging off when you finish using your computer, and considering the use of file or email encryption programs.

 

Newsletter

Subscription to the ProSys Innovative Packaging Equipment newsletter is voluntary. By providing your e-mail address, you are agreeing that we can send you important information about our products and/or services, including announcements, events, or news related to our company.

 

If you do not wish to continue receiving these communications or would prefer that we not share your personal information, you can indicate your preference to “opt out” by clicking a link at the end of our newsletters.


Opting out:

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf


According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously. Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes
 On our Privacy Policy Page
You can change your personal information:
 By emailing us
 By calling us

 

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.


Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It’s also important to note that we allow third-party behavioral tracking


COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)
When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online. We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.


In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify you via email
 Within 7 business days

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

 

We have implemented the following:

 Google Display Network Impression Reporting
 Demographics and Interests Reporting

 

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google and Adroll use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This policy may be updated as industry practices change and develop. Any such posted changes will be effective upon posting. Your continued access to and/or use of this site constitutes your assent to, and acceptance of, this policy and all posted changes.

 

Questions?

Thank you for visiting our site. We want to hear from you and know what you think. If you have further questions, need to correct your information, or any other inquiries, please feel free to use our contact form or email us at info@ProSysfill.com

Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Not readable? Change text.

Start typing and press Enter to search